People

Photos of Ocean Remote Sensing Group.

Current Members:

Alumni:

    Visiting Scholars:

  • Dr. Caijun Wang, Lecturer, Wuhan University (Sep. 2020 - Dec. 2020)  
     
  • Ms. Rongxu Hu, Lecturer, Xidian University (Mar. 2019 - Mar. 2020)  
     
  • Dr. Weifeng Sun, Associate Professor, China University of Petroleum (East China) (Nov. 2018 - Nov. 2019)  
     
  • Dr. Yingwei Tian, Associate Professor, Wuhan University (Oct. 2018 - Oct. 2019)  
     
  • Dr. Hao Zhou, Professor, Wuhan University (Aug. 2018 - Aug. 2019)  
     
  • Dr. Chen Zhao, Associate Professor, Wuhan University (Aug. 2018 - May 2019)  
     
  • Dr. Shan Wang, Professor, East China Jiaotong University (Sep. 2018 - Mar. 2019)  
     
  • Mengjia Yin, Associate Professor, Hubei Engineering University (Oct. 2017 - Apr. 2018)  
     
  • Lan Song, Associate Professor, East China Jiaotong University (Mar. 2017 - Feb. 2018)  
     
  • Prof. Shicai Wu, Professor, Wuhan University (Aug. 2016 - Aug. 2016)  
     
  • Dr. Caijun Wang, Lecturer, Wuhan University (Aug. 2016 - Aug. 2016)  
     
  • Dr. Yingwei Tian, Postdoctor, Wuhan University (Aug. 2016 - Aug. 2016)  
     
  • Research Associate/Postdoctoral Fellow:

  • Dr. Reza Shahidi, Resaerch Associate (Jul. 2019 - Nov. 2019) (Assistant Professor, Memorial University)  
     
  • Alabbass Al-Habashneh, Postdoctoral fellow (Sep. 2018 - Nov. 2018) X-band radar (Project Engineer, C-CORE)  
     
  • Dr. Jian Cui, Postdoctoral fellow (Jul. 2014 - Nov. 2017) Design a Compact Radar for Sea Surface Monitoring (Software Developer, Verafin)  
     
  • PhD:

  • Xinwei Chen, PhD. candidate (Sep. 2017 - Aug. 2021) Sea Surface Wind and Wave Parameters Estimation From X-Band Marine Radar Images with Rain Detection and Mitigation (Early graduation, Postdoctoral Fellow, University of Waterloo)  
     
  • Murilo Teixeira Silva, PhD candidate (May 2017 - May 2021) Generalized Functions Approach to the Derivation of the High-Frequency Radar Cross-Section of Ocean Surfaces with Electromagnetically-Large Waves (Electrical/Electronics Engineer, C-CORE)  
     
  • Qingyun Yan, PhD (Jan. 2016 - Feb. 2020) Sea Ice Remote Sensing Using Spaceborne Global Navigation Satellite System Reflectometry (Associate Professor, Nanjing University of Information Science and Technology, China)  
     
  • Sahel Mahdavi, PhD (Jan. 2015 - Sep. 2018) Object-based Wetland Mapping in Newfoundland and Labrador Using Synthetic Aperture Radar (SAR) and Optical Data (Early graduation, Senior Remote Sensing Engineer, Wood Environment & Infrastructure Solutions, Ottawa)  
     
  • Guowei Yao, visiting PhD student from Harbin Institute of Technology (Dec. 2017 - May 2018) High Frequency Radar Ocean Surface Cross Section for the Case of Floating Platform Incorporating a Six DOF Oscillation Motion Model (Research Engineer, No.38 Institute of China Electronics Technology Group Corporation)  
     
  • Xinlong Liu, PhD (Jan. 2014 - Jan. 2018) Ocean Wind and Wave Parameters Measurements Using Ship-Borne X-Band Marine Radar (Machine Learning Scientist, Nanometrics, Ottawa)  
     
  • Yue Ma, PhD (Jan. 2014 - Oct. 2017) Bistatic High Frequency Radar Ocean Surface Radar Cross Section for an Antenna on a Floating Platform (Early graduation, Research Scientist, C-CORE, Ottawa)  
     
  • Shuyan Chen, PhD (Sep. 2012 - Oct. 2016) Ionospheric Clutter Models for High Frequency Surface Wave Radar (General Motors, Waterloo)  
     
  • Shoushou Zhang, visiting PhD from Wuhan U (Aug. 2013 - Nov. 2013) Typhoon Bolaven Observation Using HF Radar with Two-element Monopole/Cross Loop Array (Lecturer, Central South University of Forestry and Technology, China)  
     
  • Master:

  • Hangyu Lyu, M.Eng. (Sep. 2020 - Aug. 2022) Sea Ice Classification From RADARSAT Constellation Mission Images Using Normalizer-Free ResNet  
     
  • Zhiding Yang, M.Eng. (May 2020 - Dec. 2021) Evaluation and Improvement of the Methods for Estimating Sea Surface Wave Parameters From X-band Marine Radar Data (Early graduation, PhD student, Memorial University)  
     
  • Benjamin Dowden, M.Eng. (May 2019 - Dec. 2021) Machine Learning for the Harsh Environment: Applications in Sea Ice Classication and Satellite Magnetic Fault Recovery (Software Developer, Acrylic Robotics, Montreal)  
     
  • Pedram Ghasemigoudarzi, M.Eng. (Sep. 2018-2020) Permanent Water and Flash Flood Detection Using Global Navigation Satellite System Reflectometry (Electrical/Electronics Engineer, C-CORE, St. John's)  
     
  • Yali Wang, M.Eng. (Sep. 2014- May 2016) Algorithms for Wind Parameter Retrieval from Rain-contaminated X-band Marine Radar Images (Early graduation, RF Technologist, Codan Radio Communications, Victoria)  
     
  • Qingyun Yan, M.Eng. (Sep. 2014 - Dec. 2015) Tsunami Simulation and Detection Using Global Navigation Satellite System Reflectometry (Early graduation, PhD student, Memorial University)  
     
  • Ying Liu, M.Eng. (Sep. 2012- Dec. 2014) Algorithms for Sea Surface Wind Parameter Extraction from X-band Shipborne Nautical Radar Images (Senior Business Analyst, Wecash, China)  
     
  • Chen Li, M.Eng. (Sep. 2011 - May 2014) Sea Surface Oil Spill Detection and Wind Field Measurement Using GNSS-R (Software Engineer, Tableau, Vancouver)  
     
  • Supeng Chen, M.Eng. (Sep. 2011 - Dec. 2013) Particle Filter Based Target Tracking from X-band Nautical Radar Images (MTS Engineer, AMD, China)  
     
  • Jiaqi An, M.Eng. (Jan. 2011 - Oct. 2013) Extraction of Ocean Wave Information from Microwave Nautical Radar Images: Fourier Method VS Wavelet Method (Software Engineer, Tata, Toronto)  
     
  • Chengxi Shen, M.Eng (Sep. 2011 - May 2013) The High Frequency Surface Wave Radar Cross Section for Ocean Swell: Derivation and Inversion Antenna Motion on HF Radar Sea Surface Sensing (Early graduation, Research Engineer, China)  
     
  • Yaomin Xue, M.A.Sc. (Jan. 2022 - Aug. 2022) A Mutual Guide Framework for Hyperspectral Image Classification with Small Training Dataset  
     
  • Yogesh Khuha, M.A.Sc. (Jan. 2021 - Aug. 2021) EEG and EMG Controlled Robot Car ( Business Analyst, Toronto Star Newspaper, Toronto)  
     
  • Vraj Patel, M.A.Sc. (Jan. 2021 - Aug. 2021) EMG Generated Event Trigger in Microcontroller (Data Analyst, Loblow Companies Lt., Toronto)  
     
  • Shujana Mostafa, M.A.Sc. (Jan. 2021 - Aug. 2021) Human Counting and Face Mask Detection (Softweare Developer, Verafin)  
     
  • Damini Parajapati, M.A.Sc. (Sep. 2020 - Apr. 2021) Blood Life Application Using Android (Softweare Developer, Verafin)  
     
  • Vishal Shilu, M.A.Sc. (Sep. 2020 - Apr. 2021) Space Explorer with Unity3D (Software Developer, Rutter Inc., St. John's)  
     
  • Riyaben Patel, M.A.Sc. (Sep. 2020 - Apr. 2021) Single Image Super-Resolution using Deep Learning (Techical Support, TD Bank, St. John, New Brunswick )  
     
  • Jinhui Ma, M.A.Sc. (Jan. 2019 - Dec. 2019) Application of Deep Learning in Image Classification (Softweare Developer, Verafin)  
     
  • Veinstin Furtado, M.A.Sc. (Sep. 2018 - May 2019) Rain Correction for X-band Marine Radar Images (Software Engineer, Breton Group, St. John's)  
     
  • Ruixiang Ding, M.A.Sc. (May 2018 - Dec. 2018) Analysis of Weather Forecast based on Big Data  
     
  • Shuai Tong, M.A.Sc. (Jan. 2018 - Aug. 2018) Application of Convolutional Neural Network for Sea Ice Detection from GNSS-R Data (Product Manager, Chinalife, China)  
     
  • Zhengyi Sun, M.A.Sc. (Jan. 2018 - Aug. 2018) A CNN Design and Experimentation Tool for Object Classification in SAR Images (Software Engineer, China Telecom, China)  
     
  • Shuai Yuan, M.A.Sc. (Jan. 2018 - Aug. 2018) APP-based Iceberg and Ship Information Extraction (Product Manager, Agricultural Bank of China, China)  
     
  • Zhaopeng Qu, M.A.Sc. (May 2015 - Dec. 2015) Java-based API for Embedding Radar Image on the Map (Full Stack Developer, Waterwerks Agency, St. John's)  
     
  • Xiaofei Wang, M.A.Sc. (Jan. 2015 - Aug. 2015) Overlap Geocoding Data on Nautical X-Band Nautical Radar Images  
     
  • Yuchen Zhou, M.A.Sc. (Sep. 2013 - Dec. 2014) Nautical X-Band Radar Data Processing User Interface  
     
  • Yu Fan, M.A.Sc. (May 2013 - Dec. 2013) Mapping bathymetry by using X-Band Radar Data  
     
  • Qiao Li, M.A.Sc. (May 2013 - Dec. 2013) Wind Retrieval from Shipborne X-band Nautical Radar Data  
     
  • Hefei Yin, M.A.Sc. (Jan. 2013 - Aug. 2013) Processing of X-band Marine Radar Image Sequences  
     
  • NSERC USRA and Co-op undergraduate:

  • Jesse Chen, NSERC USRA (May 2021 - Aug. 2021)  
     
  • Jonathan Winsor, NSERC USRA (Sep. 2020 - Dec. 2020)  
     
  • Jesse Chen, Co-op (Sep. 2020 - Dec. 2020)  
     
  • Gabriel Deveaux, NSERC USRA (Sep. 2019 - Dec. 2019)  
     
  • Ahmed Quadri, Co-op (Sep. 2019 - Dec. 2019)  
     
  • Sebastien Legate, Co-op undergraduate (Aug. 2018 - Dec. 2018) Payload design for 2U CubeSat  
     
  • Benjamin Dowden, Co-op undergraduate (Aug. 2018 - Dec. 2018) Vibration control for 2U CubeSat  
     
  • Xingwen Li, NSERC USRA from University of Toronto (May 2018 - Aug. 2018) Application of Convolutional Neural Network for Distinguishing Ship and Iceberg from Satellite Images  
     
  • Huiyu Chen, Co-op undergraduate (May 2018 - Jul. 2018) Power System design for 2U CubeSat  
     
  • Steven Chow, Co-op undergraduate (Jan. 2016 - Apr. 2016) Buoy and SeaSonde Wave Data Analysis  
     
  • Senior Undergraduates:

  • Marcus Rose, Clark Payne, Robin Murphy, B.Eng. candidate (May 2021 - May 2022) Killick-1 CubeSat Power  
     
  • Douglas Laing, Thomas Skinner, Noah Taite, Jonathan Winsor, B.Eng. candidate (May 2020 - May 2021) Killick-1 CubeSat Power  
     
  • Brandon Clarke, Michael Daly, Ryan Hawkins, Tiuri Lomond, B.Eng. candidate (May 2020 - May 2021) Killick-1 CubeSat Payload  
     
  • Jeremy Butt, Spencer Axford, John Barry, Timothy Mather, B.Eng. candidate (May 2019 - May 2020) Chirpnets  
     
  • Ahmed Aljaroudi, Jeffrey Daye, Andre Blanco, Matthew Turner, B.Eng. candidate (May 2019 - May 2020) Killick-1 CubeSat COmmunication  
     
  • Uchenna Okonkwo, Ian Correa, Bismark Cho, Daniel Power, B.Eng. candidate (May 2019 - May 2020) Killick-1 CubeSat Power  
     
  • Gabriel Deveaux, Ahmed Quadri, Amy Barrett, Meghan Burke, Matthew Pinsent, B.Eng. candidate (May 2019 - May 2020) Killick-1 CubeSat Payload  
     
  • Ryan Higdon, Andrew Peddle, Mathew Bishop, Joshua Bennett, Sebastien Legate, B.Eng. candidate (May 2018 - May 2019) Killick-1 CubeSat  
     
  • Josh Hudson, Luke Taylor, Jean-Francois Forsey, Mary Kate Dawson, B.Eng. candidate (May 2018 - May 2019) RFID Technology for Workplace Safety  
     
  • Tony Jones, Kourtney Duff, Nicholas Wiseman, Osama Tasneem, B.Eng. candidate (May 2017 - May 2018) Remote Marine Monitoring System (won IEEE best demonstration honorable mention award)  
     
  • Nadine Halfyard, Alex Mackay, Meghan McGee, Damian White, B.Eng. candidate (May 2016 - May 2017) FeetNotes by DAMN Designs  
     
  • Brian Pottle, Dann Demetre, Matthew Knight, Adam Billard, B.Eng. candidate (May 2014 - May 2015) Wireless Charging System  
     
  • Steven Butler, Amy Sparkes, Tom Earles, B.Eng. (May 2013 - May 2014) GPS Location Transmission over Two-Way Radios  
     
  • Scott Henderson, Lacy Squires, Ian Matthews, Bethany Randell, B.Eng. (May 2013 - May 2014) Wireless Resonant Power Transfer System  
     
  • Samantha Jones, Thomas Redmond, Colin McInnis, Jamie Nugent, B.Eng. (May 2012 - May 2013) Protection, Control and Stability of a Direct Driven Interior Permanent Magnet Wind Generator  
     
  • Wind Generator  
     
  • Bernard Ryan, Gregory Ball, Matthew Dinn, B.Eng. (May 2011 - May 2012) Software Development for Microwave Navigation Radar Application  
     
  • Rupert Gushue, Zhijing Zhang, Dan Li, B.Eng. (May 2010 - May 2011) Design and Simulation of an MPLS Based Network for NL Hydro  
     
  • Aatif Baskanderi, B.Eng. (May 2007 - May 2008) The Visualization of Audio Signals through Ferrofluid  
     
  • Greg Browne, B.Eng. (May 2006 - May 2007) Low Power PLL FM Transmitter  
     
  • Sushil Sancheti, B.Eng. (May 2006 - May 2007) Wireless Calibration of a Distributed Sensor Grid (won IEEE best presentation award)  
     

In addition, I am also the supervisor committee member of the following PhD students:

  • Hamed Tebianian (Iran): May, 2016- / Supervisor: Dr. John Quaicoe, Dr. Benjamin Jeyasurya  
     
  • Mostafa Mohammadkarimi (Iran): May, 2013- Dec. 2018/ Supervisor: Dr. Octavia Dobre  
     
  • Yake Li (China): September, 2013- May, 2016/ Supervisor: Dr. Siu O'Young  
     
  • Ebrahim E. Bedeer (Egypt): April, 2010 - July, 2014/ Supervisor: Dr. Octavia Dobre  
     

as well as the supervisor of 27 B.Tech. students' final projects.